No trespassing sign on a wire fence in raleigh nc
[…] This can include your fence around your home, hung on a tree in your front yard, nailed to a post in your front yard, or placed on your front porch railing. The key is that it must be visible from the road, including making sure the lettering is plain and cleanly visible.

Signs to Prevent Hunting and Fishing on Your Land

Protecting your land against unwanted hunters or fishers does have more specific information related to posting signs. Taken directly from N.C.G.S. 14-159.7 you may:

“place notices, signs, or posters on the property. The notices, signs or posters shall measure not less than 120 square inches and shall be conspicuously posted on private lands not more than 200 yards apart close to and along the boundaries. At least one such notice, sign, or poster shall be posted on each side of such land, and one at each corner thereof, provided that said corner can be reasonably ascertained. For the purpose of prohibiting fishing, or the taking of fish by any means, in any stream, lake, or pond, it shall only be necessary that the signs, notices, or posters be posted along the stream or shoreline of a pond or lake at intervals of not more than 200 yards apart.”

You can also use purple paint (yes, it must be purple) to delineate a no hunting/fishing space by placing:

“Purple paint marks on trees or posts around the area to be posted.